Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375239

Date:Sunday 20 April 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Deep Run Aviation
Registration: N47355
MSN: 28-7890057
Total airframe hrs:1124 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlboro, NJ (2N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT DEPARTED MARLBORO AIRPORT AT ABOUT 1300 HOURS AND RETURNED AT ABOUT 1400 HOURS. ENTERED PATTERN DOWNWIND AND FLEW A NORMAL PATTERN AND APPROACH. DURING FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIT BY A GUST OF WIND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND DURING LANDING ROLL, BRAKES WERE APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ROLL AND SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA108