Accident Adams A55 N10600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375243

Date:Sunday 20 April 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Adams A55
Owner/operator:J.t. Arinson
Registration: N10600
MSN: 085
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Alachua, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainsville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE HE DECIDED TO LAND BECAUSE THE WIND HAD PICKED UP DURING THE FLT. UPON LANDING THE GONDOLA TIPPED OVER RESULTING IN HIMSELF AND ONE PASSENGER FALLING ON TOP OF THE OTHER PASSENGER, WHO RECEIVED A FRACTURED LEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1980 HB-BBP Ballonsportclub Emil Messner 1 Punt Muragl w/o

Location