Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N772K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375244

Date:Saturday 19 April 1986
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Tri-state Mack Distributors
Registration: N772K
MSN: LJ-310
Total airframe hrs:3121 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Memphis, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dyersburg, TN (KDYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A LANDING TO A RAIN SLICK RWY AT WEST MEMPHIS, ARKANSAS. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT HYDROPLANED AND THAT BRAKING WAS NEGLIGIBLE. THE PIC'S ATTEMPTS TO USE THE REVERSERS RESULTED IN THE ACFT YAWING. WIND SHIFTS IN THE RAIN SHOWERS EXTENDED THE ACFT'S TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE ACFT LANDED WITH TAILWIND CONDITIONS, WITH INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND RWY AVAILABLE AFTER THE ATTEMPTS TO STOP, FOR A GO-AROUND TO BE INITIATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA094

Location