Accident Bellanca 7GCAA N9030L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375246

Date:Saturday 19 April 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Bellanca 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9030L
MSN: 216-70
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS BEING REPOSITIONED ON AIRPORT FOR GLIDER TOW. TOW ROPE WAS ATTACHED AND PILOT CONCENTRATED HIS ATTENTION ON AVOIDING ENTANGLING TOW ROPE ON RUNWAY LIGHTS. WHEN PILOT NOTICED THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO LOW HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN DRAGGING THE WING TIP. AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA117

Location