Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6661Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375247

Date:Saturday 19 April 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Ray Couliette
Registration: N6661Z
MSN: 25-2261
Total airframe hrs:4968 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND RT WING FIRST AFTER A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED IN A 45 DEGREE INTERCEPT TO FINAL WITH 30 DEGREES OF BANK AND FULL FLAPS. THE PLT FELT THE ACFT SINKING AND ATTEMTPED TO STOP IT WITH POWER AND REDUCED ANGLE OF BANK. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT AND 'COULD NOT 3PT IT' BEFORE IMPACT. THE PLT HAD JUST BEGUN OPERATIONS AT THIS LOCALITY. THE DENSITY ALT WAS COMPUTED TO BE 3800 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FUJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FUJ01

Location