Accident Rutan Long-EZ N40FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375248

Date:Saturday 19 April 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Franklin Jay Prosky
Registration: N40FP
MSN: 1217
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorrseyville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBTP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LNDG SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING A TEST FLT. THE PLT HAD NOTED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AND A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. AS HE RETURNED TO THE ARPT THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND SURGE BEFORE QUITTING. DURING THE LNDG THE LNDG GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. DURING ENG EXAM THE CRANKCASE BREATHER TUBE WAS KINKED AND THE OIL SUMP WAS EMPTY OF OIL. THE ENG TURNED FREELY WITH COMPRESSION ON ALL CYLINDERS. NO SIGN OF MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS NOTED. THE LOWER SECTION OF THE ENG WAS COVERED WITH OIL FROM OIL BEING PUMPED OVERBOARD THRU A SEPARATED CRANKCASE OIL SEAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FGM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FGM01

Location