Mid-air collision Accident Yakovlev Yak-50 RA-02030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37525

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2000
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-50
Owner/operator:Richard Bassett
Registration: RA-02030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hastingwood area of Harlow, about 8 miles NW of North Weald, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Gransden (EGMJ)
Destination airport:North Weald (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Cessna 150J G-INGR whilst both aircraft were in the circuit for North Weald, Essex (EGSX). Both aircraft crashed, killing all three occupants. According to the BBC report at the time the aircraft crashed in the Hastingwood area of Harlow, about eight miles north-west of North Weald

A later press report (see link #7) named the three casualties as "Richard "Fred" Bassett, 34, from Magdalen Laver, near Ongar," (in the Yak) "Andrew Duffill, 39, of Rayleigh, and Laurence Hughes, 10, from Ilford, all in Essex" (in the Cessna).

The AAIB report concluded that 'The collision occurred because the pilots of both aircraft did not see the other aircraft in sufficient time to take effective avoiding action'.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f404ed915d13710004cb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500463.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: MIA00WA188A at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20890&ntsbno=MIA00WA188A&akey=1_
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/42317-gloomy-news-north-weald.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=450&count=50]
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/719736.stm
6. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2000/apr/20/linusgregoriadis
7. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/this-britain/police-name-light-aircraft-crash-casualties-281760.html