Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3764R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375251

Date:Friday 18 April 1986
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3764R
MSN: 285817
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG COWLING OPENED AS THE ACFT TOOK OFF. THE PLT SLOWED THE ACFT TO LOWER THE OPEN COWL. THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO UNMARKED ELEC WIRES AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO ARPT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA126

Location