Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4949X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375253

Date:Thursday 17 April 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4949X
MSN: 501OR
Total airframe hrs:2003 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mt. Pleasant, IA (MPZ
Destination airport:Salem, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATES THAT THE ENGINE QUIT WITHOUT WARNING AS HE WAS SPRAYING A WHEATFIELD. PILOT FURTHER STATES THAT HE HAD VERY LITTLE TIME TO PICK A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. HE LANDED IN HILLY TERRAIN AND SLID SIDEWAYS INTO A CREST, TEARING OUT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND BENDING THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA091

Location