Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2122L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375255

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2122L
MSN: 28-7990257
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1488 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redbird, TX (KRBD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED LANDING AT ABOVE NORMAL SPEED, WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO WET GRASS. DO TO THE SLIPPERY CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN SLIDING UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE 100 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. A FENCE POST CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING, CAUSING THE RIGHT WING TO DISLODGE FROM THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA067

Location