Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375256

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Union Flights
Registration: N82182
MSN: 18-7909067
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5426 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON A PIPELINE AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE, SNOW SHOWERS AND FREEZING RAIN. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO DEPART THE AREA THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SHUDDER AND VIBRATE TO THE EXTENT THAT ANY FURTHER TURNS WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO NEGOTIATE A 'PRECAUTIONARY LANDING' IN AN OPEN AREA AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA181

Location