Accident Cessna 150K N6398G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375257

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:James Graham & Neil Hughes
Registration: N6398G
MSN: 15017898
Total airframe hrs:4004 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joshua Tree, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yucca Valley, CA (L22
Destination airport:Joshua Tree, CA (L80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT THE YUCCA VALLEY ARPT TO REFUEL, BUT NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. THE ACFT FUEL GAGES REGISTERED 1/8 & 1/4 FULL, SO THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A PLANNED 7 MIN FLT TO ANOTHER ARPT. ABOUT 4 MIN AFTER DEPARTING, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED.DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A JOSHUA TREE & NOSED OVER. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE ACFT 'RAN OUT OF FUEL.' HIS LAST BFR WAS ACCOMPLISHED ABOUT 30 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ABOUT 3 HRS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, SHERIFF PERSONNEL ADMINISTERED A FIELD SOBRIETY TEST TO THE PLT WHICH SHOWED THAT HIS ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.10.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA180

Location