Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9592P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375258

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1986
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9592P
MSN: 25-7405728
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3004 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ocala, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO CALIBRATE THE SPRAY EQUIPMENT. THE PLT LOADED THE HOPPER WITH ABOUT 70 GALLONS OF WATER AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF. AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL ON INITIAL CLIMB THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE AND THE ENG FAILED. THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE ON DESCENT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MAGNETO WIRES ON BOTH MAGNETOS WERE GROUNDING AND THE INSULATION ON THE WIRES WAS BURNED. THE ACFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 5 FLIGHTS AND 2 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA123

Location