Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4482E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375260

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4482E
MSN: 188109025
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (BRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE DOING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO'S, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED ON THE RUNWAY; THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA046