Accident Bell 47G3B1 N9417A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375261

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B1
Owner/operator:Pilot Personnel Internation
Registration: N9417A
MSN: 3808
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7928 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Destination airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER APRX 15 MINUTES OF FLT, THE ENG SPUTTERED 2 OR 3 TIMES. AN AUTOROTATION WAS PERFORMED ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN DURING WHICH THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT WAS DAMAGED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A HOLE IN THE FUEL LINE TO THE FILTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1985 N9417A Pilot Personnel International 0 Lebanon, OR sub
28 July 1986 N9417A Pilot Personnel Int'l 0 Albany, OR sub

Location