Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6264W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375263

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Neil Bowser
Registration: N6264W
MSN: 28-20311
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2122 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampden, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banger, ME (KBGR)
Destination airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF, THE PLT INITIATED A CLIMB & LEVELED OFF AT 2500'. AS HE REDUCED POWER TO CRUISE, THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING. ALL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENG WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE PLT LANDED ON ROCKY PASTURE LAND. FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD THE ACFT. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA103