Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375264

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43543
MSN: 750
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:W. Milford, NJ (4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APPROACH TO MILFORD AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND CRASHED. THE PILOT MADE A MISSED APPROACH THEN ON SECOND APPROACH COLLIDED WITH WIRES, THE PILOT STATED THAT IT WAS DARK AND HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA106