Accident Piper PA-32-300 N41AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375266

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Arjoron Corp.
Registration: N41AR
MSN: 32-7440100
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LONG LANDING AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, HE RAN THROUGH A FENCE AND HIT A DIRT EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT SAID WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS GOING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE STAYED ON THE BRAKES RATHER THAN ADD POWER AND COMPOUND THE PROBLEM. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA104