Accident Cessna 150J N44DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375268

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Billie Jane Madden
Registration: N44DN
MSN: 15070218
Total airframe hrs:4219 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 100 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA102