Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8359B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37527

Date:Thursday 21 March 1985
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8359B
MSN: 28-8190193
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1117 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vail, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Morgan, CO (3V4)
Destination airport:Eagle, CO (EGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING, FILE A FLIGHT PLAN OR REFUEL THE ACFT PRIOR TO DEPARTING FOR EAGLE COLORADO. THE ACFT DEPARTED AT 1800 UNDER VFR COND. THE PLT REPORTED OVER MINTURN CO AT 2019. WITNESSES AT VAIL CO STATED THAT THE WX COND WERE POOR FROM 2000 TO 2045 WITH HEAVY WET SNOW FALLING AND VISIBILITY OF 100 FT OR LESS. ONE CALLED IT A BLIZZARD. ANOTHER WITNESS SAW A PLANE ABOUT THIS TIME AT LOW ALT JUST OVER THE RIDGE BEING BURRETED BY THE WWND AND LABORING AT HIGH POWER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACC. ABOUT AN HOUR BEFORE THE ACC THE PLT HAD REQUESTED WX BY RADIO. THE WX THEN WAS REPORTED AS CEILINGS LOWERING WITH MT TOPS OBSCURED, WX DETERIORATING. THE FLT ACKNOWLEDGED THE REPORT AT 1920. HE REQUESTED WX AGAIN AT 2019. THE EAGLE FSS GAVE THE WX FOR EAGLE AND THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED. THERE WERE NO FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PLT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35884