Accident Bell UH-1B N4242T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375271

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Colony Helicopters
Registration: N4242T
MSN: 62-1906
Total airframe hrs:8504 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T-53-L-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Port, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE AT AN ALT OF APRX 8 FT AGL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED THE PWR TURBINE WHEEL EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF TWO TURBINE BLADES WHICH IN TURN CAUSED THE TURBINE SECTION OF THE ENG TO SEIZE, SHEARING THE DRIVE SHAFT TO THE COMPRESSOR SECTION OF THE ENG. THE FAILURE POINT OF THE TWO TURBINE BLADES REVEALED BURNING WHICH IS EVIDENT OF PRE-EXISTING CRACKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA138