Accident Piper PA-28-181 N84277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375272

Date:Sunday 13 April 1986
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Univ. Of Minnesota
Registration: N84277
MSN: 28-8190300
Total airframe hrs:3129 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn Center, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON AN AIRPORT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS NOT ABLE TO LAND IN THE LANE HE HAD ORIGINALLY CHOSEN, THE AIRCRAFT WAS INTENTIONALLY LANDED IN AN ALTERNATE LANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED, HOWEVER THE DRIVER OF THE AUTOMOBILE RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FER04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FER04

Location