Accident Cessna 120 N3008N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375273

Date:Sunday 13 April 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3008N
MSN: 13266
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3055 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake George, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A THREE POINT LANDING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE THROUGH A THIN LAYER OF ICE INTO APPROXIMATELY SIX INCHES OF SNOW AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA044