Accident Cessna 150 N714DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375275

Date:Sunday 13 April 1986
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Orangeburg Air Service
Registration: N714DC
MSN: 79088
Total airframe hrs:4507 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orangeburg, SC (OGB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN A CROSSWIND AND RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA112