Accident Cessna 152 N5150B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375276

Date:Sunday 13 April 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Esco Aviation
Registration: N5150B
MSN: 15283777
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snellings, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT HE PULLED THE ACFT UP TO AVOID BIRDS AND THEN LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED FROM 70 KTS BACK TO CRUISE SPEED. DURING THE DIVE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE THAT CROSSED A RIVER AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. AFTER THE COLLISION THE ACFT WAS FLOWN BACK TO THE POINT OF DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2008 N5150B Aviation Dream LLC 0 Garden State Parkway, Wall Township, NJ non

Location