Accident Hughes 269A N8059H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375285

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Grand Rapids School Of Bible
Registration: N8059H
MSN: 36-0489
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lowell, MI (24C)
Destination airport:Lowell, MI (24C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED TWO AUTOROTATIONS WHEN HE LANDED HARD ON THE THIRD. THE MAIN ROTOR FLEXED DOWN SEVERING THE TAILBOOM AND TAILROTOR. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT HAD LOGGED OVER 6000 HOURS FLIGHT TIME, HE HAD ONLY 51 HOURS TOTAL ROTORCRAFT TIME. HE HAD RECEIVED HIS COMMERCIAL HELICOPTER RATING SIX MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD LOGGED 2.5 HOURS HELICOPTER TIME IN THE PREVIOUS 180 DAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA124

Location