Accident Cessna 182A N5925B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375294

Date:Friday 11 April 1986
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5925B
MSN: 33925
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5359 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Linda, CA (Q94)
Destination airport:Death Valley, CA (LO6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER A LOSS OF PWR 50 YARDS SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED HE USED VARIOUS FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONS WHILE EN ROUTE. UPON ENTRY INTO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON A RIGHT DOWNWIND, THE LEFT TANK WAS SELECTED. ON FINAL APCH THE PLT REALIZED HE WAS TOO HIGH AND ENTERED A LEFT WING LOW SLIP. WHEN HE REACHED HIS DESIRED ALT HE ATTEMPTED TO ARREST THE SINK RATE BY APPLYING PWR. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS APPLIED, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND AND THE ACFT LANDED SHORT AND NOSED OVER. THE ACFT WAS OPERATING USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE (STC) NUMBER SA694GL. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE STC CAUTIONS THE PLT STATING, 'DO NOT OPEN A CARBURETOR THROTTLE ABRUPTLY AFTER IDLING IN FLIGHT. TO DO SO MAY CAUSE THE ENGINE TO STOP.' THE ACFT OPERATING MANUAL STATES THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR SHOULD BE POSITIONED ON BOTH TANKS FOR TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA173

Location