Accident Cessna 182Q N94531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375295

Date:Friday 11 April 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Jerry Bern
Registration: N94531
MSN: 18266431
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1557 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Lawn, WI (C59)
Destination airport:(3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE RETURN FLT TO LANSING, IL, THE PLT CHECKED THE MIDWAY ATIS FOR INFO. HE BELIEVED THAT JUST BEFORE LANDING AT THE LANSING MUNI ARPT, THE WIND HAD SHIFTED TO THE EAST. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LAST 1/3 OF THE 2432 FT RWY. DURING HEAVY BRAKING, BOTH TIRES BLEW OUT. THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, STRUCK A DITCH & NOSED OVER. SKID MARKS FROM THE ACFT WERE FOUND ON THE LAST 600 FT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEE02

Location