Accident Aero Commander S2R N5564X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375296

Date:Friday 11 April 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Ken Mc Dowell
Registration: N5564X
MSN: 1764R
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN CRUISE FLT THE PIC SMELLED SOMETHING BURNING AND NOTICED BLACK AND WHITE SMOKE POURING FM THE ENG COWLING. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF PWR. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. THE PIC NOTICED FLAMES ERUPTING FM THE ENG AREA AFTER EXITING THE ACFT. LATER INSPECTION REVEALED A LOOSE EXHAUST COLLECTOR RING CLAMP HAD SLIPPED OUT OF POSITION. THE RESULTANT SEPARATION OF THE EXHAUST TUBING ALLOWED THE HOT EXHAUST TO BE DIVERTED TO THE CARBURETOR AREA OF THE ENG AND A FIRE ENSUED. THE HOT EXHAUST WAS INGESTED INTO THE CARBURETOR INLET CONTRIBUTING TO THE ENG'S PARTIAL PWR LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA085

Location