Accident Rutan Extra Long-EZ N123AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375298

Date:Friday 11 April 1986
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Rutan Extra Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123AE
MSN: 1-1275
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APCH TO LAND, THE ENG OF THE HOME BUILT ACFT LOST POWER. THE PLT TRIED TO RESTART THE ENG BY USING THE IGNITION SWITCH, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE TURNED TO LAND IN A PASTURE, BUT THE ACFT HIT AN ELECTRICAL WIRE & CAME TO REST IN A ROW OF TREES. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE TOOK OFF WITH FUEL IN BOTH TANKS, BUT ONLY USED FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACDNT REVEALED THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEP03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEP03

Location