Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4087W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375299

Date:Thursday 10 April 1986
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Pb & P Aviation Associates
Registration: N4087W
MSN: 32-40141
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2867 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Cordele, GA (02J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF PILOT NOTED LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE.ENGINE SIEZED AND PILOT LANDED SHORT OF RUNWAY. A/C HIT ILS ANTENNA DURING LANDING ROLL, SEVERED RIGHT WING. ENGINE OIL COOLER LINE BURST DUE TO AGING. LINE WAS FABRICATED IN THE 1ST QTR 0F 1972. OIL COOLER WAS REPLACED DURING LAST 100 HOUR INSPECTION ON JUNE 20, 1986.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA109