Accident Cessna 182 N9875E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375302

Date:Thursday 10 April 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Patrick Jackson
Registration: N9875E
MSN: 18263936
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2755 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, CA (O70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING A LANDING ROLL ON RWY 19. THE PLT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 TO 290 DEGS AT 10 TO 15 KTS. THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED .9 HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION WITH A CFI PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 2001 N9875E Henry Jetelina 0 Hondo, TX sub

Location