Accident Piper PA-28-151 N9237K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375304

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1986
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9237K
MSN: 287615187
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harris Ranch, CA (308
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER A COMPLETE LOSS OF PWR WHILE ON FINAL APCH. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED NO FUEL IN EITHER THE MAIN TANKS NOR IN THE CARBURETOR FUEL LINE. THE PLT INDICATED ON HIS PLT/OPERATOR ACCIDENT REPORT THE RIGHT AND LEFT FUEL TANKS WERE RUN DRY DURING THE FLT. HE ALSO INDICATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA170

Location