Accident Cessna 152 N69054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375305

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1986
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:James Thompson
Registration: N69054
MSN: 15282464
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT, PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA062

Location