Accident Temco GC-1B N2360B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375306

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:Del Rio Flying Serv.
Registration: N2360B
MSN: 3660
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS BEING INSTRUCTED IN THE LANDING OF A TAIL DRAGGER AIRCRAFT, WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT TOUCHDOWN. THE INSTRUCTOR FAILED TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY APPLIED LEFT BRAKE, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP TO THE LEFT AND SLIDE 200 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE MAIN GEAR AND FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA065