Accident Beechcraft 95 N17AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375307

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95
Owner/operator:William Johnson
Registration: N17AT
MSN: TD-107
Total airframe hrs:2204 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN IN OVER 2 YRS & THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED 1-25-83. THE ACFT HAD TO BE JUMP STARTED DUE TO A DEAD BATTERY. DURING LDG ROLL-OUT, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE BOTTOM OF THE ACFT REVEALED DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH THE GEAR NOT BEING FULLY DOWN & LOCKED. EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION WAS NOT USED. THE ACFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY PLACED ON JACKS & AFTER ADEQUATE ELECTRICAL POWER WAS SUPPLIED TO THE SYSTEM, THE GEAR FUNCTIONED NORMALLY THROUGH SEVERAL CYCLES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA116

Location