Accident Cessna 170B N2436D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375308

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2436D
MSN: 20588
Total airframe hrs:2879 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Escalante, UT (1L7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND AND GROUND LOOPED DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA111

Location