Accident Cessna 152II N757JZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375312

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Professional Flight Service
Registration: N757JZ
MSN: 15279789
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2296 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THE ACFT BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON ALL THREE LANDING GEARS. THE PILOT STATED SHE MAY HAVE PANICKED AND PUSHED THE CONTROL YOKE FORWARD. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. IT THEN TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA022

Location