Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5889V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375313

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:B.p. & M.m. Theuret
Registration: N5889V
MSN: 28-7790507
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3915 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A 3910-FOOT-LONG RWY WHICH HAD ITS LANDING THRESHOLD DISPLACED BY 550 FEET. THE WIND WAS LIGHT & VARIABLE, & THE STUDENT PLT WAS LOW ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT'S PERIMETER FENCE. THE STUDENT PLT HAD A TOTAL OF 11.9 PIC HRS. & 52.7 DUAL FLIGHT HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1982 N5889V Kipfer,gary A. 0 Visalia, CA sub
30 June 1992 N5889V Private 0 Wichita Falls, TX sub

Location