Serious incident Raven RX-7 N27980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375316

Date:Monday 7 April 1986
Time:07:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX-7
Owner/operator:Oregon Balloon Adventures
Registration: N27980
MSN: RX7-431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Beaverton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Portland, OR
Destination airport:Beaverton, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED OBSTACLE CLEARANCE DURING HIS DESCENT FOR LANDING. THE BALLOON'S ENVELOPE WAS THEN IMPALED ON A LIGHT POLE. FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86IA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86IA095

Location