Accident Perkins VIKING DRAGONFLY N192AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375323

Date:Sunday 6 April 1986
Time:09:36 LT
Type:Perkins VIKING DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N192AP
MSN: 192
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:HAPI 60-2DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS TYPE OF HOMEBUILT THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WHAT HE SAID WAS WINDSHEAR ON FINAL APPROACH FOR HIS FIRST LANDING. HE ADDED POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP 30 DEGREES. HE PUSHED DOWN ON THE STICK AND THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED DOWN VIOLENTLY. HE ADDED FULL POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP AGAIN. THE NOSE FELL THROUGH VIOLENTLY AGAIN AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID TO A STOP. HE ALSO STATED THAT THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN ANY AIRCRAFT IN ELEVEN MONTHS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEM04

Location