Accident Cessna 150L N1580Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375325

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1580Q
MSN: 150720880
Total airframe hrs:1993 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT CONTACTED A POWERLINE POLE DURING A GO-AROUND. THE POWERLINE POLE IS LOCATED APRX ONE-HALF MILE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 33. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE POLE IS UNMARKED AND UNLIGHTED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING NIGHT HRS WITH NO LUNAR ILLUMINATION. THE PLT ALSO NOTED THE TERRAIN RISES NORTHWEST OF THE END OF RWY 33.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA110