Accident Beechcraft 65-90 King Air N58KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375326

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-90 King Air
Owner/operator:James Watkins
Registration: N58KA
MSN: LJ-58
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aguadilla, PR (KBQN)
Destination airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOTS FAILED TO OPERATE FUEL TRANSFER SWITCHES TO TRANSFER FUEL FROM THE WING TANKS INTO THE NACELLE TANKS WHICH FEED THE ENGINES. THE PILOT IN COMMAND HAD 16 TOTAL HOURS IN THE KING AIR AND HAD NOT BEEN TO A GROUND SCHOOL ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SEATED IN THE LEFT SEAT HAD JUST RECEIVED HIS MULTIENGINE RATING AND WAS ON THE FLIGHT TO GAIN FLIGHT TIME. THIS PILOT HAD NO PREVIOUS FLIGHT TIME OR SCHOOLING ON THE KING AIR AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86FA113