Accident Douglas DC-3C N25CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375327

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Atorie Air Inc.
Registration: N25CE
MSN: 12476
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:21455 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830-94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LEVELING OFF FROM CLIMB WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A PROP RUNAWAY. HE OBSERVED OIL STREAMING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE, BUT COULD NOT FEATHER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH A WINDMILLING PROP, HE PERFORMED A GEAR UP EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE DESERT. TEARDOWNS WERE PERFORMED, BUT THE EVIDENCE HAD BEEN TAMPERED WITH. THE ORIGIN OF THE MALFUNCTION WAS NOT DISCOVERED. THE OPERATOR SUBSEQUENTLY SURRENDERED HIS PART 121 CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1970 G-AVPW Hunting Surveys 0 near Huambo sub
Shot down
17 December 1994 YV-761C Servivensa 7 Cerro Aicha w/o

Location