Accident Cessna 150F N8917S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375330

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Rodney Hilten
Registration: N8917S
MSN: 15062217
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannibal, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, IL (KIJX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND COMPONENT IN EXCESS OF 15 KNOTS. HE USED A CRAB ANGLE ON FINAL BUT AS THE ACFT APCH THE RWY HE APPLIED RUDDER. HE SAID, WITH FULL RUDDER THE ACFT WAS STILL NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RWY AND HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND. HE THEN APPLIED FULL PWR BUT FAILED TO RELEASE LEFT RUDDER PRESSURE AND THE ACFT ABRUPTLY TURNED LEFT. THERE WERE TREES AHEAD AND WHEN THE PLT TRIED TO CLIMB TO CLEAR THE TREES THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED. THE STUDENT'S CFI FURNISHED THE STUDENT WITH AN ARPT ADVISORY BEFORE HE BEGAN THE APCH. THE WINDS FURNISHED IN THE ADVISORY SHOWED A RIGHT QUARTERING CROSSWIND OF 20 TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86FA080