Accident Piper PA-31-350 N55WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375335

Date:Friday 4 April 1986
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Key Largo Air Service
Registration: N55WE
MSN: 31-7405163
Total airframe hrs:6449 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS NEARING COMPLETION OF A 4.2 HR X-COUNTRY FLT & WAS APRX 7 MILES FROM THE DEST WHEN BOTH ENGS QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LDG WAS PERFORMED. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED WITH A FULL FUEL LOAD OF 182 GALS. THE ACFT OWNER STATED THAT FUEL CONSUMPTION AVERAGED ABOUT 44 GALS PER HR. AT THAT RATE, THE ACFT WOULD HAVE CONSUMED APPROX 185 GALS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT STATED THAT A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT MAY HAVE BEEN THAT HE HAD BEEN RECENTLY FLYING ANOTHER PA-31 WHICH HAD A GREATER FUEL CAPACITY DUE TO THE INSTALLATION OF AUX FUEL TANKS & HE MAY HAVE SUBCONSCIOUSLY THOUGHT THAT HE HAD MORE FUEL THAN HE ACTUALLY HAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86FA112

Location