Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375337

Date:Friday 4 April 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Marin Air Service
Registration: N91301
MSN: 3881A0155
Total airframe hrs:1832 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PA-38 LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TAKEOFF WITH BOTH THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT AT THE CONTROLS. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE BUT BOTH PILOTS WERE UNINJURED. THE WIND WAS 90 DEGREES CROSSWIND AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THE STUDENT WAS TRYING TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT LIKE A CAR AND COULD HAVE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED OPPOSITE BRAKE INSTEAD OF RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR COULD TAKE POSITIVE CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA165