Accident Cessna 150J N50845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375338

Date:Friday 4 April 1986
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50845
MSN: 15069591
Total airframe hrs:6332 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE ACFT'S ENG WHILE FLYING PARALLEL TO THE BEACH AND THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AFTER RECOVERY REVEALED THE FOAM AIR CLEANER HAD BEEN DRAWN INTO THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX AND WAS BLOCKING THE AIR INTAKE TO THE CARBURETOR. THE PLASTIC AIR CLEANER RETAINING STRUCTURE WAS FOUND BROKEN AND APRX 70% OF IT WAS MISSING. A CHECK OF THE ACFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THE AIR CLEANER WAS INSTALLED IN 1980 AND THAT AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE TO CHANGE THE AIR CLEANER ELEMENT EVERY 12 MONTHS OR 100 HRS WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA111

Location