Accident Cessna 185F N1867Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375339

Date:Friday 4 April 1986
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Charlie Hammond
Registration: N1867Q
MSN: 18503497
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4132 hours
Engine model:Continental 10-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Aufer, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bayou Piechant, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED LOSING CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT, DURING TAKEOFF FROM A CANAL AT POINT AUFER ISLAND, LA, WHEN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS LIFTED A WING, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH A BANK. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED UP ONTO THE CANAL BANK, WHERE IT CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1992 N1867Q C. Hammon's Flying Service Inc 0 Houma, LA sub

Location