Accident Cessna 152 N93589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375340

Date:Thursday 3 April 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Property Traders, Inc.
Registration: N93589
MSN: 15285523
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2417 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA104

Location